• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Scientific seminar of laboratory "Dynamical systems and applications"

Hold on the base of the International Laboratory of Dynamical Systems and Applications.

Place and time of the event:

On Fridays at 15:30

NRU HSE-Nizhni Novgorod, B.Pecherskaya street, 25/12, room 228
(Temporarily online)

Chiefs:

Vyacheslav Grines

Chief Research Fellow

Dmitry Turaev

Academic Supervisor

Upcoming seminar:

07.05.21

Topological implementation of integrable systems by new integrable billiards. Part 2
Speakers: 
V.V. Vedyushkina, V.A. Kibkalo (Lomonosov Moscow State University)

Past seminars:

23.04.21

Realization of homeomorphisms of surfaces of algebraically finite order by Morse-Smale diffeomorphisms with orientable heteroclinic intersection
Speaker:
Morozov A. (NRU HSE-NN)

16.04.21

On classes of stable isotopic connectivity of gradient-like diffeomorphisms of surfaces
Speaker: Elena Nozdrinova (NRU HSE-NN)

12.02.21

Sliding homoclinic bifurcations in a Lorentzian-type system: when a positive saddle value generates stability
Speakers:
V.N. Belykh (VSUWT, UNN), N.V. Barabash (VSUWT, UNN), I.V. Belykh (GSU, UNN)

05.02.21

Waves in strongly nonlinear Gardner-type chains
Speakers: Ф. Розенау (Тель-Авивский университет) и А. Пиковский (универститет Потсдама, НИУ ВШЭ)

29.01.21

Sliding homoclinic bifurcations in a Lorentzian-type system: when a positive saddle value generates stability
Speakers: В.Н. Белых (ВГУВТ, ННГУ), Н.В. Барабаш (ВГУВТ, ННГУ), И.В. Белых (GSU, ННГУ)

22.01.21

Критерий монотонности топологической энтропии и его применение для изучения семейств отображений лоренцевского типа
Speakers: М.И. Малкин, К.А. Сафонов (ННГУ, ВШЭ)

15.01.21

О бифуркациях двумерных диффеоморофизмов с трансверсальным пересечением многообразий сложного седла
Speaker: Ольга Гордеева (ННГУ им. Н.И. Лобачевского)

25.12.20

Инерциальные многообразия и конечномерная редукция в диссипативных УрЧП
Speakers: Сергей Зелик (University of Surrey)

16.12.20

Инерциальные многообразия и конечномерная редукция в диссипативных УрЧП
Speakers: Сергей Зелик (University of Surrey)

11.12.20

Инерциальные многообразия и конечномерная редукция в диссипативных УрЧП
Speakers: Сергей Зелик (University of Surrey)

04.12.20

Measuring Chaos in the Lorenz and Rössler models. ML-based Turing test

Speakers: James Scully (GSU, Atlanta), Alexander Neiman (Ohio University), and Andrey Shilnikov (GSU, Atlanta)

27.11.20

About scenarios of hyperchaos in flowing dynamic systems

Speaker: Natalya Stankevich

20.11.20

On the mechanisms of hyperchaos in three-dimensional maps

Speakers: Aykan Shykmamedov, Efrosiniia Karatetskaia, Alexey Kazakov, Natalia Stankevich

13.11.20

Saddle-center and periodic trajectory: dynamics near a symmetric heteroclinic contour

Speakers: Lev Lerman (NRU HSE-NN), Konstantin Trifonov (Lobachevsky University)

06.11.20

On the relationship between trivial and nontrivial basis sets of structurally stable diffeomorphisms of surfaces

Speakers: Vyacheslav Grines, Dmitry Mincz (NRU HSE-NN)

30.10.20

On the relationship between trivial and nontrivial basis sets of structurally stable diffeomorphisms of surfaces

Speakers: Vyacheslav Grines, Dmitry Mincz (NRU HSE-NN)

23.10.20

Stability and interaction of compactons in the sublinear kdv equation

Speaker: Alexey Slunyaev (2,4) 
Coauthor: Dmitry Pelinovsky (1,2), Anna Kokorina (2,3), Efim Pelinovsky (2,3,4)


1) Dep. Mathematics, McMaster Univ., Hamilton, Canada
2) Institute of Applied Physics, N. Novgorod, Russia
3) Nizhny Novgorod State Technical University, N. Novgorod, Russia
4) HSE University, N. Novgorod, Russia

09.10.20

Combinatorial invariant for Morse-Smale diffeomorphisms on a surface with orientable heteroclinics

Speaker: Andrey Morozov (PhD student at the HSE-NN)

30.09.20

Construction of a structurally stable 3-diffeomorphism with one-dimensional source-sink dynamics

Speaker: Marina Barinova (PhD student at the HSE-NN)

31.07.20

Route to hyperbolic hyperchaos in a nonautonomous time-delay system
Speaker: Pavel Kuptsov

24.07.20

Smale-Williams solenoids in the Poincare section of Autonomous systems of differential equations with complex variables
Speaker: Sergey Kuznetsov

17.07.20

On approximation of symplectic diffeomorphisms by compositions of Henon-like maps
Speaker: Dmitry Turaev

10.07.20

Chaos in Cartan foliations
Speakers: Nina Zhukova, Yaroslav Bazaikin, Anton S. Galaev

02.07.20

Homoclinic chaos in the Ressler three-dimensional system
Speaker: Alexey Kazakov

26.06.20

Solitons and cavitons in the nonlocal Whitham equations
Speaker: Lev Lerman

19.06.20

Sparse approximation
Speaker: Vladimir Temlyakov

12.06.20

Logistic equation and COVID-19
Speaker: Efim Pelinovsky

05.06.20

Solution of the 33rd Palis-Pugh problem for gradient-like diffeomorphisms of a two-dimensional sphere
Speakers: Olga Pochinka, Elena Nozdrinova

29.05.20

Solution of the 33rd Palis-Pugh problem for gradient-like diffeomorphisms of a two-dimensional sphere
Speakers: Olga Pochinka, Elena Nozdrinova

22.05.20

The method of discrete averaging
Speaker: Vassili Gelfreich

15.05.20

On new discrete attractors of Lorenz type in orientation-reversing three-dimensional Henon Maps and the bifurcation (-1, i, -i)
Speakers: Alexey Kazakov, Sergey Gonchenko, Efrosiniia Karatetskaia, Klim Safonov, Dmitry Turaev.

08.05.20

On new discrete attractors of Lorenz type in orientation-reversing three-dimensional Henon Maps and the bifurcation (-1, i, -i)
Speakers: Alexey Kazakov, Sergey Gonchenko, Efrosiniia Karatetskaia, Klim Safonov, Dmitry Turaev.

01.05.20

On discrete Lorenz-like attractors.
Speakers: Alexey Kazakov, Sergey Gonchenko, Alexander Gonchenko, Evgeniya Samylina.

24.04.20

Kantorovich-Rubinstein-Wasserstein distance between overlapping attractor and repeller
Speakers: Alexey Kazakov, Arkadij Pikovskij
, Vladimir Chigarev

20.03.20

Discrete orthogonal polynomials and discrete Painlevé`s equations
Speaker: Anton Jamai

13.03.20

Infinite moduli for flows on surfaces
Speaker: Vladislav Kruglov

06.03.20

Infinite moduli for flows on surfaces
Speaker: Vladislav Kruglov

14.02.20

Discrete orthogonal polynomials and discrete Painlevé`s equations
Speaker: Anton Jamai

07.02.20

Infinite moduli for flows on surfaces
Speaker: Vladislav Kruglov

27-31 of January 2020

The lecture course "Применение численного ляпуновского анализа для исследования хаотической динамики"
Speaker: Sergey Kuptcov (Yuri Gagarin State Technical Univesiry of Saratov)

24.01.20

Collapse of three-dimensional zero points of magnetic fields in a plasma
Speaker: Andrey Morozov

17.01.20

On four-dimensional flows with wildly embedded invariant manifolds of a periodic orbit
Speaker: Danila Shubin

2-5 of December 2019

The lecture course "Structurally stable diffeomorphisms on surfaces"
Speaker: Christian Bonatti, University of Burgundy


 

Have you spotted a typo?
Highlight it, click Ctrl+Enter and send us a message. Thank you for your help!
To be used only for spelling or punctuation mistakes.