• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Summer School on Operational Research and Applications

Summer School on Operations Research and Applications, ORA 2018

Higher School of Economics, Nizhny Novgorod.


The Summer School on Operational Research and Applications will take place on March 05-07, 2018 in Nizhny Novgorod, Russia. The school is organized by

the Laboratory of Algorithms and Technologies for Networks Analysis and  Faculty of Informatics, Mathematics and Computer Science of the National Research University Higher School of Economics, Nizhny Novgorod.


The main topics of the school are related to practical algorithms in logistics, transportation and traffic management, scheduling, decision science, and stochastic programming.  


The school is hosted by the National Research University Higher School of Economics in Nizhny Novgorod (Room 209, 136 Rodionova Str). The school follows the tradition of previous summer schools on operational research and applications 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017:

Summer school 2012
Summer school 2013
Summer school 2014
Summer school 2015

Summer school 2016

Summer school 2017


The school is organized for last-year bachelor, master and PhD students. To attend the school as a participant you must register before February 25, 2018. Students are also encouraged to present the recent results of their research related to the topics of the summer school.


If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us: dsirotkin@hse.ru, (Dmitriy Sirotkin).


Important Dates

Registration / Abstract submission  February 25 / February 11

Notification acceptance: Ad hoc

Summer School: March 05-07, 2018



School  lectures


Roman Belavkin, Middlesex University, UK, 
Lecture 1: Entropy and phase transition in large graphs
Lecture 2: On the relation between Kantorovich's and Shannon's optimization problems


Didier Josselin, University of Avignon, Directeur de recherche CNRS, France
Lecture 1: The generalized center optimal location
Lecture 2: Radio-concentric networks: history, facets and spatial modeling


Alexander Lazarev, Institute of Control Sciences (IPU), Russian Academy of Science, HSE
Lecture 1: Constraint Programming and Applications
Lecture 2: Constraint Programming and Applications
Seminar: Constraint Programming and Applications

Nenad Mladenovic, Mathematical Institute, SANU, Belgrade, Serbia
Lecture 1: Less is more approach in optimization
Lecture 2: Comparative analysis of several quality functions for detecting communities in complex networks


Panos PardalosUniversity of Florida, USA

Lecture:  Smart /Green Manufacturing: Data Enabled Decision Making and Optimization Applications


Oleg Prokopyev, University of Pittsburg, USA and LATNA HSE,
Lecture 1: Bilevel linear and linear mixed integer programming: applications, complexity and algorithm
Lecture 2: Bilevel linear and linear mixed integer programming: applications, complexity and algorithm

Andrey Savchenko, LATNA HSE

Lecture: Image Recognition with Convolutional Neural Networks



Georgy Shevlyakov, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University,

Lecture 1 Robust Statistics: Ideas and Tools (Part 1)
Lecture 2 Robust Statistics: Ideas and Tools (Part 2)
Seminar:  Detection of Outliers in the Data  


Co-Chairs of the school

Panos M. Pardalos University of Florida and LATNA, HSE
Natalia Aseeva
, HSE, Nizhny Novgorod


Program Committee
Fuad Aleskerov, NRU HSE

Mikhail Batsyn, NRU HSE

Fedor Fomin, Bergen University, Norway and St Petersburg department of Steklov Mathematical Institute

Valery Kalyagin, NRU HSE

Yury Kochetov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk

Petr Koldanov, NRU HSE
Valentina Kuskova, NRU HSELaboratory of Applied Network Research
Dmitry Malyshev, NRU HSE

Oleg Prokopyev, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Andrey Savchenko, NRU HSE

Andrey Raigorodski, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow State University, Yandex 

Nikolay Zolotykh, Lobachevsky State University, Nizhny Novgorod



Local Organizers

Ilya Bychkov

Ivan Grechikhin

Dmitry Gribanov

Sergey Ketkov

Timur Medvedev

Dmitry Mokeev

Alexey Nikolaev

Alexander Ponomarenko

Alexander Rassadin

Sergey Slashchinin

Dmitry Sirotkin

Irina Utkina


Have you spotted a typo?
Highlight it, click Ctrl+Enter and send us a message. Thank you for your help!